Acceptance and Application of Payments is ALWAYS the Right Answer
[…] In overturning the trial court’s decision, the Fifth DCA cited to the language found in the Association’s governing documents, which stated, in relevant part: “[A]ny payments received from a delinquent unit owner ‘be applied first to any interest accrued on the delinquent installment(s) …, then to any administrative late fees, then to any costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees incurred in collection and then to the delinquent and any accelerated Assessments.’” Rajabi, 306 So.3d at 401. The Fifth DCA also cited §718.116(3), Fla. Stat., which states, in relevant part: “Any payment received by an association must be applied first to any interest accrued by the association, then to any administrative late fee, then to any costs and reasonable attorney’s fees incurred in collection, and then to the delinquent assessment.”

The Fifth DCA found that the Association did not “outright reject Rajabi’s continued monthly payments, but because it also did not apply them to his balance, it might as well have rejected them.” 306 So.3d at 404. Further: