This is also an important issue for associations to clearly address i
[…] For example, an easement imposed on a lot may be described in the declaration of covenants as part of the “common areas,” but is not necessarily an area the association is responsible for maintaining, such as grass mowing. Detailed document provisions regarding these issues can avoid disputes and uncertainty.
Q: My homeowners’ association documents prohibit street parking. Recently, the association installed towing signs at the entrances to the community. Does the association have the authority to tow? (T.R., via e-mail)
A: Perhaps. Section 715.07(2) of the Florida Statutes, the Florida Towing Statute provides that the owner of real property, or any person authorized by the owner, “which person may be the designated representative of the condominium association if the real property is a condominium,” may cause any vehicle or vessel parked on such property without her or his permission to be removed by a person regularly engaged in the business of towing vehicles or vessels, without liability.