However, in this case, the association’s rule did not prohibit smoking in the units, but only required weather stripping in the doorway of the unit owner who smoked and use of an air purifier or filtration system if needed. The Arbitrator required the unit owners to install weather stripping and to use air purifier or filtration system in the unit.
With regard to prohibiting smoking on the common elements, the easiest option is to adopt a rule. Section 718.123(1), Florida Statutes provides, in part, as follows:
“…The entity or entities responsible for the operation of the common elements, common areas, and recreational facilities may adopt reasonable rules and regulations pertaining to the use of such common elements, common areas, and recreational facilities….”
Due to the Surgeon General report and the cases addressed above, it does seem reasonable to adopt a Rule prohibiting smoking on the Common Elements.