Q: When a special meeting of the
[…] Your governing documents must also be reviewed, and any procedures contained in the documents must be followed. Also, some documents require an owner vote for special assessments or rule changes, so the association’s attorney should be asked to determine whether the planned vote is within the board’s legal authority.
Q: My homeowners’ association recently suspended me, my wife and my whole family from using the common facilities, for 60 days. This arose from a dispute with me, not my family. Can they do this? (P.R., via e-mail)
A: Section 720.305(2)(a) of the Florida Homeowners’ Association Act states that suspensions “apply to a member and, when appropriate, the member’s tenants, guests, or invitees.” The statute is not a model of clarity as to what “when appropriate” means, nor does it specifically address residents of a home, particularly if your wife is a co-owner and a “member” in her own right.