As a practical matter, few homeowners’ associations adopt cumulative voting. When considering whether to permit cumulative voting,
[…] A question has arisen as to what law applies to the master association. (J.J., via e-mail)
A: Whether the master association is a condominium association governed by Chapter 718, Florida Statutes, the Florida Condominium Act, depends on whether master association’s membership is composed exclusively of condominium unit owners or their elected representatives. If there are single-family homes or non-condominium property within the master association, then it would not be a condominium association governed by Chapter 718.
Since January 1, 1992, the definition of “association” in Section 718.103(2) has been as follows: “means, in addition to any entity responsible for the operation of common elements owned in undivided shares by unit owners, any entity which operates or maintains other real property in which unit owners have use rights, where membership in the entity is composed exclusively of unit owners or their elected or appointed representatives and is a required condition of unit ownership.” The statute was amended to define an association in this manner following an appellate court decision that addressed when a master association is governed by the Florida Condominium Act.