The pipes in your walls may serve the entire stack, not just your unit. The walls may be holding up the roof or the units above them. You can think of the condominium building like the game Jenga, where there is a stack of carefully placed wooden pieces and by removing the wrong one the entire stack will come tumbling down. It is the interconnected nature of the condominium building that necessitates prior review and approval of alterations to the interior of your unit. Prior Board approval is necessary to protect all units / owners.
Why can’t we just sell the unit without Board approval? Section 718.104, Florida Statutes, provides, in relevant part, “The declaration as originally recorded or as amended under the procedures provided therein may include covenants and restrictions concerning the . . . and transfer of the units permitted by law with reference to real property.” If the Declaration requires Board approval prior to the sale of the unit, then, within the parameters provided in such governing documents the Board has the authority to approve or disapprove such transfers, as long as such actions do not violate fair housing laws.