How Can Associations Enforce Traffic Laws on Private Roads in the Community?
[…] Additionally, where the streets in a community are private, law enforcement does not have the authority, on its own, to come in and enforce Florida traffic laws. Associations are not powerless to address these issues, however. Under section 316.006, Florida Statutes, the owners of private streets can enter into agreements with cities and counties for the enforcement of Florida traffic laws over their private streets. For the enforcement of traffic laws within a community located within the city limits, Section 316.006(2)(b), Florida Statutes, provides: A municipality may exercise jurisdiction over any private road or roads . . . located within its boundaries if the municipality and party or parties owning or controlling such road or roads provide, by written agreement approved by the governing body of the municipality, for municipal traffic control jurisdiction over the road or roads encompassed by such agreement. Correspondingly, for the enforcement of traffic laws within a community located within an unincorporated area of a county, Section 316.006(3)(b), Florida Statutes, provides: A county may exercise jurisdiction over any private road or roads . . . located in the unincorporated area within its boundaries if the county and party or parties owning or controlling such road or roads provide, by written agreement approved by the governing body of the county, for county traffic control jurisdiction over the road or roads encompassed by such agreement.

Some county and city websites include the specific requirements and procedures for entering into a traffic enforcement agreement. These can vary, with some governmental bodies requiring a processing fee, a certified traffic survey by a licensed traffic consultant or engineering firm, a copy of the Association’s Articles of Incorporation, proof of ownership of the roads within the community, and/or maps of the community, among other things. In addition to the requirements of specific governing bodies, a typical traffic enforcement agreement will include provisions related to: Reimbursement for actual costs of traffic control and enforcement: In some instances, an Association might not be charged anything; while in others, an Association might be charged a reasonable fee based upon the enforcement activities which will be required.