A person who falsifies information or written documentation, or knowingly provides fraudulent information or written documentation, f
[…] There is certain information required by the Fair Housing Laws which must be provided. However, it is not our intention to create a blueprint for unit owners in this article, so we recommend discussing those requirements with your Community Association attorney.
Relatively recent changes to the law in Florida affect the request for a reasonable accommodation in Florida. For example, Section 817.265, Florida Statutes, provides:
A person who falsifies information or written documentation, or knowingly provides fraudulent information or written documentation, for an emotional support animal under s. 760.27, or otherwise knowingly and willfully misrepresents himself or herself, through his or her conduct or through a verbal or written notice, as having a disability or disability-related need for an emotional support animal or being otherwise qualified to use an emotional support animal, commits a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083. In addition, within 6 months after a conviction under this section, a person must perform 30 hours of community service for an organization that serves persons with disabilities or for another entity or organization that the court determines is appropriate. (Emphasis added.)
In addition, Section 456.072, Florida Statute, was amended to provide that a health professional who provides information, including written documentation, indicating that a person has a disability or which documentation supports a person’s need for an ESA without personal knowledge of the person’s disability or disability-related need for the specific ESA, is subject to disciplinary action.